Lenard v. State
[…] To the extent that appellant is attempting to state a claim that the aggregate sentence was imposed in an illegal manner based on plea negotiations, there is nothing in the record or our criminal statutes to support appellant’s argument based on an agreement to “back date” his sentence. Appellant’s failure to develop this argument precludes review of the issue. See Anthony v. State, 2014 Ark. 195 (per curiam). Further, Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-403(b) (Repl. 2006) specifically provides that, when a sentence is imposed on a defendant who has previously been sentenced to imprisonment, “the subsequent sentence shall run concurrently with any undischarged portion of the previous sentence,” unless the court imposing the subsequent sentences orders it to run consecutively with the previous sentence. Appellant also refers to the jail-time credit, as amended in the sentencing orders, and he summarily alleges that “jail logs can verify my jail credits.”