They filed written resistances, raising various objections. Gene requested a hearing; Robert and Kristine did not. By ruling on the objections, the district court determined no hearing was required. Iowa Code section 633.198 provides, There shall be allowed and taxed as part of the costs of administration of estates as an attorney fee for the personal representative’s attorney, such reasonable fee as may be 20 determined by the court, for services rendered, but not in excess of the schedule of fees herein provided for personal representatives. Section 633.199 provides: Such further allowances as are just and reasonable may be made by the court to personal representatives and their attorneys for actual necessary and extraordinary expenses and services. Necessary and extraordinary services shall be construed to include but not be limited to services in connection with real estate, tax issues, disputed matters, nonprobate assets, reopening the estate, location of unknown and lost heirs and beneficiaries, and management and disposition of unusual assets. Relevant factors to be considered in determining the value of such services shall include but not be limited to the following: 1. Time necessarily spent by the personal representatives and their attorneys. 2. Nature of the matters or issues and the extent of the services provided. 3. Complexity of the issues and the importance of the issues to the estate. 4. Responsibilities assumed. 5. Resolution. 6. Experience and expertise of the personal representatives and their attorneys. Nothing in these provisions requires a hearing be held. However, chapter 7 of our court rules sets out the rules of probate procedure.