4 v. No. 33,570
[…] 9 Section 30-3-11 (2010). Defendant’s memorandum in opposition asserts that the
10 metropolitan court judge denied Defendant’s motion for directed verdict on the basis
11 that Officer Beck had testified that he had personal knowledge that Defendant and the
12 victim had a boyfriend-girlfriend relationship. [MIO 6] To the extent Defendant
13 argues that this Court “too broadly construe[d] the definition of household member”
14 [MIO 5], a boyfriend-girlfriend relationship satisfies the definition of “household
15 member.” See Section 30-3-11 (defining “household member” to include “a person
16 with whom a person has had a continuing personal relationship,” and defining
17 “continuing personal relationship” as “a dating or intimate relationship”). To the
18 extent Defendant continues to argue that the basis for Officer Beck’s testimony that
19 Defendant and the victim had a boyfriend-girlfriend relationship was not established
2