Filed 11/13/14 Vartelas v. Universal Enterprises Internat. CA4/1
[…] Dublin Square "has possession and/or control of property in which Ladckie has some
interest, including but not limited to earned but unpaid salary, vacation time and
bonuses." As we will explain, we conclude that the court did not err in granting summary
judgment on this cause of action.
B
Vartelas first contends that the trial court erred in finding that the statute of
limitations barred recovery of benefits due to Ladckie under his employment agreement
prior to 2005. The statute of limitations for Vartelas's creditor's suit is governed by Code
of Civil Procedure section 708.230. That statute establishes that a creditor's suit "shall be
commenced . . . before the expiration of the later of the following times: [¶] (1) The time
when the judgment debtor may bring an action against the third person concerning the
property or debt. [¶] (2) One year after creation of a lien on the property or debt
pursuant to this title if the lien is created at the time when the judgment debtor may bring
an action against the third person concerning the property or debt." (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 708.230, subd. (a).) Vartelas does not contend that he obtained a lien on any property
19
or debt, so subdivision (a)(2) of the statute is inapplicable. Subdivision (a)(1) therefore
governs this issue.