Yellow Creek Investments, LLC v. Multibank 2009-1 Cre Venture, LLC
[…] Regions Bank, 288 Ga. App. 57, 58-59 (653 SE2d 507) (2007) (citations omitted). Accordingly, this claim of error provides no ground for reversal. 2. Sufficiency of property description in advertisement. 6 Yellow Creek argues that the trial court erred in confirming the 2013 sale because the corrected property description in Multibank’s sale advertisement did not match the incorrect legal description in the deed to secure debt. We disagree. “A nonjudicial foreclosure sale must be advertised in the same manner as a judicial foreclosure sale. OCGA § 44-14-162 (a). That manner is set forth in OCGA §§ 9-13-140 (a) and 9-13-141[.]” Nexgen Cumming, LLC v. State Bank & Trust Co., 313 Ga. App. 715, 716 (722 SE2d 428) (2012). “OCGA § 9-13-140 (a) . . . requires that the advertisement include a full and complete description of the property to be sold. . . . In the case of real property, such advertisement shall include the legal description of such real property[.]” Dan Woodley Communities v. Suntrust Bank, 310 Ga. App. 656 (714 SE2d 145) (2011) (punctuation omitted).