Filed 11/13/14 Shalikar v. Shalikar CA4/2
[…] held to Mohammad. As for the proceeds Touryalai obtained from the sale of the three
parcels to the City, we directed the trial court to consider that issue upon remand.
Following remand, an evidentiary hearing was held to consider the remaining
issues. The trial court ordered Touryalai to pay to Mohammad the amount he received in
exchange for the three sold parcels, plus prejudgment interest. Touryalai appealed.
2 All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless
otherwise indicated. Section 664.6 provides: “If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in
a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court,
for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment
pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain
jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the
terms of the settlement.”
3 We take judicial notice of our opinion in Shalikar I and of the record on appeal
in that case. (Evid. Code, §§ 452, subd. (d), 459, subd. (a).)
3
We affirm.
II. SUMMARY OF FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
A. Background: The Litigation, the Settlement Agreement, and the Judgment