Filed 11/13/14 Shalikar v. Shalikar CA4/2
[…] the judgment . . . .” In support of his motion, Touryalai expressly relied on the parties’
stipulation to have the court retain jurisdiction.8
In light of the equitable nature of the claims and the remedies, the near-certainty of
postjudgment disputes, and the interest in avoiding new and multiple lawsuits, the court’s
express retention and exercise of jurisdiction was appropriate and amply supported by the
authorities cited above.
The primary focus of Touryalai’s argument is that the retention of jurisdiction
under section 664.6 is effective only if it was “requested by the parties.” (§ 664.6.)
Touryalai relies on the second sentence of section 664.6, which provides: “If requested
by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement
until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.” This language was construed in
8 Touryalai’s reliance on the court’s retained jurisdiction to support his
postjudgment motion for injunctive relief arguably supports an argument that he is
judicially estopped from asserting that the court did not have jurisdiction to hear
Mohammad’s motion.