Shalikar v. Shalikar CA4/2
[…] The primary focus of Touryalai’s argument is that the retention of jurisdiction under section 664.6 is effective only if it was “requested by the parties.” (§ 664.6.) Touryalai relies on the second sentence of section 664.6, which provides: “If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.” This language was construed in 8 Touryalai’s reliance on the court’s retained jurisdiction to support his postjudgment motion for injunctive relief arguably supports an argument that he is judicially estopped from asserting that the court did not have jurisdiction to hear Mohammad’s motion.