Filed 11/13/14 Julio L. v. Super. Ct. CA4/1
[…] which the social worker reported in June 2014, does not justify the lack of reasonable
efforts to provide visitation prior to that date. He contends he was prejudiced by the
Agency's failure to provide visitation services because the court's ruling terminating his
reunification services was based in part on his lack of contact with A.L.
Where a child is removed from a parent's custody in a dependency proceeding and
reunification services are ordered, the court must order visitation between the child and
the parent for whom services are ordered. (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A); Christopher D. v.
Superior Court (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th 60, 69.) "Visitation shall be as frequent as
possible, consistent with the well-being of the child." (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A).) As a
16
general rule, "visitation with the parent is a mandatory element of the reunification plan
with the single exception that '[n]o visitation order shall jeopardize the safety of the
child.' " (In re C.C. (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 1481, 1491; § 362.1, subd.