In the interest of: Z.A.B. Appeal of: E.B.
[…] The record indicates that Child’s foster home as of the January 23, 2013 hearing was no longer considered pre-adoptive. (Notes of testimony, 1/23/13 at 71-72.) However, another pre-adoptive home was identified, and Child was subsequently moved to it. (Id. at 73; notes of - 25 - J. A20004/14 testimony, 11/13/13 at 4.) We note that the Adoption Act provides that a pending adoption is not necessary to the termination of parental rights by an agency such as DHS. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2512(b) (“If the petitioner is an agency it shall not be required to aver that an adoption is presently contemplated nor that a person with a present intention to adopt exists.”). Recently, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has observed that termination can remove the impediment to a child’s ability to attach to a pre-adoptive family caused by a lingering bond with a parent who has proven incapable of meeting the child’s needs for care and stability.