Overstock.com, Inc. v. Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.
[…] (Valley Bank, supra, 15 Cal.3d at p. 658; see also Fortunato, supra, 114 Cal.App.4th at pp. 480–481 [protective order should have issued as to tax returns submitted to bank as part of loan application].) A financial institution, “as custodian of . . . relevant documents,” has “standing to assert the privacy interests of its customers in the identifying information they” provide. (Pioneer Electronics (USA), Inc. v. Superior Court (2007) 40 Cal.4th 360, 368; see also Gov. Code, §§ 7461, subd. (b), 7465, subd. (a) [regulating state-run investigations of customers of banks, savings associations, trust companies, industrial loan companies, and credit unions, and recognizing the “confidential relationships between [such] financial institutions and their customers are built on trust and must be preserved and protected”].) Valley Bank made only passing reference to the sealing of financial information as a tool to protect privacy interests, and the case pre-dates NBC Subsidiary and the sealed records rules.