Daniel G. Johnson v. Anna Maines Johnson
[…] Garcia v. Garcia, 170 S.W.3d 644, 648 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2005, no pet.). The test for an abuse of discretion is “whether the court acted without reference to any guiding rules and principles.” Id. at 649; Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 241-42 (Tex. 1985). A trial court is afforded broad discretion in its division of marital property upon divorce. See Murff v. Murff, 615 S.W.2d 696, 698 (Tex. 1981); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 7.001 (West 2006) (“the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right”). In reviewing a trial court’s division of a marital estate, we presume that the trial court properly exercised its discretion. Burney v. Burney, 225 S.W.3d 208, 215 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2006, no pet.).