Dismissed and Memorandum Opinion filed November 13, 2014.
[…] appellees, Edgar A. Hulipas, et. al. Because we conclude that appellant failed to
comply with the requirements of Chapter 14 of the Texas Civil Practice and
Remedies Code on appeal, we dismiss his appeal.
On August 6, 2014, the trial court dismissed appellant’s case as frivolous
pursuant to section 14.005 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal on September 4, 2014. On September 22,
2014, appellant filed an affidavit in support of his request to proceed as indigent in
this court. Appellant’s affidavit fails to comply with section 14.004(a) of the Texas
Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which states:
An inmate who files an affidavit or unsworn declaration of inability to
pay costs shall file a separate affidavit or declaration (1) identifying
each suit, other than a suit under the Family Code, previously brought
by the person and in which the person was not represented by an
attorney, without regard to whether the person was an inmate at the
time the suit was brought; and (2) describing each suit that was
previously brought by (A) stating the operative facts for which relief
was sought; (B) listing the case name, cause number, and the court in
which the suit was brought; (C) identifying each party named in the
suit; and (D) stating the result of the suit, including whether the suit
was dismissed as frivolous or malicious under Section 13.001 or
Section 14.003 or otherwise.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.004 (West Supp. 2013).
Chapter 14 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code governs inmate
litigation when the inmate claims inability to pay costs. In its 2011 session, the
Texas Legislature amended Chapter 14; the amendments to Chapter 14 became
effective January 1, 2012. As amended, Chapter 14 now applies to “an action,
including an appeal or original proceeding, brought by an inmate in a district,
county, justice of the peace, or small claims court or an appellate court, including
the supreme court or the court of criminal appeals, in which an affidavit or
unsworn declaration of inability to pay costs is filed by the inmate.” Tex. Civ.
Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.002(a) (West Supp. 2013). “This means that the
requirements of Chapter 14 apply when inmates file an appeal or an original
proceeding in the appellate court the same as when they file actions in the district,
2