supreme court’s opinion remanding this matter, see Waste Mgmt. of Tex., Inc. v. Texas Disposal Sys.
[…] This means that Texas
Disposal is entitled to recover as part of its monetary damages all its court costs. See Cornelison
v. State, No. 03-07-00664-CR, 2008 WL 3540085, at *2 (Tex. App.—Austin Aug. 14, 2008, no pet.)
(mem. op.) (holding that award of “any and all court costs” in criminal judgment was “not an
assessment of indeterminate costs, but an assessment of all court costs”). Those costs, however,
are limited to items that are within the scope of taxable court costs as determined by statutes, rules,
and the common law. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 31.007(b) (listing recoverable court costs,
including “such other costs and fees as may be permitted by these rules and state statutes”);
In re Nalle Plastics Family Ltd. P’ship, 406 S.W.3d 168, 175 (Tex. 2013) (noting “costs” generally
understood to mean “the fees or compensation fixed by law collectible by the officers of court,
witnesses, and such like items”); Hatfield v. Solomon, 316 S.W.3d 50, 66 (Tex. App.—Houston