supreme court’s opinion remanding this matter, see Waste Mgmt. of Tex., Inc. v. Texas Disposal Sys.
[…] that because it only sought extensions as necessary to respond to Waste Management’s extensions,
Texas Disposal did not cause any delay in the rendition of appellate-court decisions.
Although Texas Disposal’s argument here is facially appealing, we conclude that the
text of the Finance Code forecloses it. See Molinet v. Kimbrell, 356 S.W.3d 407, 411 (Tex. 2011)
(“The plain meaning of the text is the best expression of legislative intent unless a different meaning
is apparent from the context or the plain meaning leads to absurd or nonsensical results.”).
Subsection 304.005(b) simply and plainly states that any briefing extensions granted for Texas
Disposal be subtracted from the accrual period: “If a case is appealed and a motion for extension
of time to file a brief is granted for a party who was a claimant at trial, [post-judgment] interest does
not accrue for the period of extension.” Tex. Fin. Code § 304.005(b). This provision defines the
6
period for which interest does not accrue solely in terms of the extension that was granted for a
claimant at trial. See id. It does not address, or suggest that we may consider, the effect of such