supreme court’s opinion remanding this matter, see Waste Mgmt. of Tex., Inc. v. Texas Disposal Sys.
[…] Pre-judgment interest: $295,663.086
The parties join issue, however, on the amount of post-judgment interest, specifically disagreeing
about (1) the effect of Texas Disposal’s requests for extensions of time on the accrual period for
post-judgment interest; and (2) the correct amount of costs to be included in the calculation. We will
provide general background on post-judgment interest before addressing the parties’ contentions.
Post-judgment interest
Under the Finance Code, post-judgment interest is mandatory for every money
judgment awarded by a court. See Tex. Fin. Code § 304.001 (“A money judgment of a court in this
state must specify the post-judgment interest rate applicable to that judgment.”); Rainbow Grp., Ltd.
v. Johnson, No. 03-00-00559-CV, 2002 WL 1991141, at *13 (Tex. App.—Austin Aug. 30, 2002,
pet. denied) (citing Tex. Fin. Code § 304.001). Post-judgment interest is earned on the total
amount awarded as a money judgment, including, for example and at issue here, court costs.