IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 7We do not understand the Harrington dissenters’ point to be that the defendant
must actually have been convicted of an attempt offense per se. There is no crime of
“attempted sexual abuse” (or “attempted sexual exploitation of a minor,” or “attempted
pandering”). So if section 901A.1(1)(e) only applied if the defendant were actually
convicted of something denominated as an attempt offense, it would seem to have no
function.
14
(3) Burglary as defined in section 713.1.
(4) Child endangerment under section 726.6,
subsection 1, paragraph “e”.
See Iowa Code § 901A.1(b) (1999).
The legislature left in place the existing section 901A.1(1)(e), which
provided that sexually predatory offenses included “[a]ny offense
involving an attempt to commit an offense contained in this section.” See
Iowa Code § 901A.1(e) (2001). That was the section we had relied on to
sustain the enhancement in Harrington, noting that sexual abuse was an
offense “contained in this section” and the defendant had confined the
victim with intent to commit sexual abuse. See 608 N.W.2d at 441.