IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] there is no reasonable probability the district court would
have granted a new trial on this ground had Walker’s
attorney raised it. Because Walker cannot establish he was
prejudiced by any breach of his trial counsel’s duty, his
ineffective-assistance claim must fail on this ground.
The court of appeals also agreed with the State’s position that
Walker’s third-degree kidnapping conviction was a sexually predatory
offense. Relying significantly on Harrington, the court explained its
reasoning as follows:
Although kidnapping is not specifically designated as a
sexually predatory offense in section 901A.1(1), Walker’s
kidnapping conviction falls under section 901A.1(1)(e)—
“[a]ny offense involving an attempt to commit an offense
contained in this section”—as a sexually predatory offense.
Necessarily incorporated into Walker’s kidnapping conviction
was the jury’s finding Walker confined or removed [L.N.] from
one place to another, knowing he did not have [L.N.]’s
consent, and “did so with the specific intent to subject . . .