Legal Research AI
[…] abrogation of a child’s right to redress. Under the facts in this
              case, Lori Beth Sax is forever precluded from having her day
              in court to complain of an act of medical malpractice.
              Furthermore, the legislature has failed to provide her any
              adequate substitute to obtain redress for her injuries. See,
              e.g., Middleton v. Texas Power & Light Co., 108 Tex. 96, 185
              S.W. 556 (1916).

Id., 648 S.W.2d at 667.

[¶30] We therefore hold that the statute of limitations for minors, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-
107(a)(ii), violates Article 1, Section 8 of the Wyoming Constitution. We also hold that
the exception now contained in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-114 – “except for an action arising
from error or omission in the rendering of licensed or certified professional or health care
services” – is also constitutionally infirm. In light of this holding, it is unnecessary to
address J.K.’s equal protection argument.

[¶31] Because the district court relied on an unconstitutional statute, it improperly
granted Dr. Montes’s motion to dismiss J.K.’s claim. That order is reversed, and this