Legal Research AI
[…] follows:

              If a person entitled to bring any action except for an action
              arising from error or omission in the rendering of licensed
              or certified professional or health care services or for a
              penalty or forfeiture, is, at the time the cause of action
              accrues, a minor or subject to any other legal disability, the
              person may bring the action within three (3) years after the
              disability is removed or within any other statutory period of
              limitation, whichever is greater.

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-114 (LexisNexis 2013) (emphasis added). The highlighted
language was added in 1976 as part of an act “providing a shortened statute of limitations
for injuries arising from error or omission in the rendering of licensed or certified
professional or health care services.” 1976 Wyo. Sess. Laws ch. 18, Preamble. As part
of this same legislation, the legislature added a different statute of limitations governing
medical malpractice claims by minors. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-107 provides, in relevant
part, that: