Legal Research AI
[…] limitation, whichever is greater.

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-114 (LexisNexis 2013) (emphasis added). The highlighted
language was added in 1976 as part of an act “providing a shortened statute of limitations
for injuries arising from error or omission in the rendering of licensed or certified
professional or health care services.” 1976 Wyo. Sess. Laws ch. 18, Preamble. As part
of this same legislation, the legislature added a different statute of limitations governing
medical malpractice claims by minors. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-107 provides, in relevant
part, that:

              (a) A cause of action arising from an act, error or omission in
              the rendering of licensed or certified professional or health
              care services shall be brought within the greater of the
              following times: . . .

                     (ii) For injury to the rights of a minor, by his eighth
                     birthday or within two (2) years of the date of the
                     alleged act, error or omission, whichever period is
                     greater.

In her brief, J.K. challenges only Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-107. However, the two statutes
are inextricably linked. Our decision as to the constitutionality of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-
107 will also determine the constitutionality of the highlighted portion of Wyo. Stat. Ann.
§ 1-3-114.