Legal Research AI
[…] statehood. The 1886 version of the tolling statute enacted by the Wyoming Territorial
Legislature provided:

                If a person, entitled to bring any action mentioned in this
                subdivision, except for a penalty or forfeiture, is, at the time
                the cause of action accrues, within the age of twenty-one
                years, insane, or imprisoned, such person may bring such
                action within the respective times limited by this chapter after
                such disability is removed.

1886 Wyo. Sess. Laws ch. 60, § 39.




2
  Although Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-1-102 provides that “Every person over fourteen (14) years of age and
under the age of majority, when subject to no disability other than being a minor, may sue or be sued,” the
statute further provides that a minor plaintiff “shall sue by a next friend,” and a minor defendant “shall
appear by guardian.” Thus, while the minor may sue or be sued, he or she cannot do so acting alone.




                                                    2