United States v. Gino Solomon
[…] United States, 131 S. Ct. 2267, 2272 (2011)). Mich. 1 “Controlled substance offense” is defined in § 4B1.2(b) of the Sentencing Guidelines as “an offense under federal or state law, punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, that prohibits the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) or the possession of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense.” -2- 13-2258 United States v. Gino Antonio Solomon Comp. Laws § 333.7401 prohibits “manufactur[ing], creat[ing], deliver[ing], or possess[ing] with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance, a prescription form, or a counterfeit prescription form.” Therefore, it is possible for § 333.7401 to be violated in a way that constitutes a controlled substance offense for purposes of § 4B1.2(b) of the Sentencing Guidelines (manufacturing, creating, or delivering a controlled substance, or possessing a controlled substance with intent to do any of