[Cite as State v. Goldblum, 2014-Ohio-5068.]
[…] support a criminal conviction is to examine the evidence admitted at trial to determine whether
such evidence, if believed, would convince the average mind of the defendant’s guilt beyond a
reasonable doubt. The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most
favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of
the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d
492 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus.
{¶ 15} R.C. 2907.08(C) provides: “No person, for the purpose of sexually arousing or
7
gratifying the person's self, shall commit trespass or otherwise surreptitiously invade the privacy
of another to videotape, film, photograph, otherwise record, or spy or eavesdrop upon the other
person in a state of nudity if the other person is a minor.”
{¶ 16} Goldblum contends that the State failed to prove the purpose element contained
in R.C. 2907.08(C). According to Goldblum, there is no credible evidence that Goldblum was
in a state of undress or engaged in masturbation and there is no circumstantial evidence that