Case: 13-60874 Document: 00512837021 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/14/2014
[…] LPSC first protests that FERC’s inclusion of storm-related casualty loss
ADIT in the bandwidth calculation departs without explanation from FERC’s
prior order approving a settlement excluding storm cost accruals in account
924 from the bandwidth calculation because “storm damage reserve is largely
unrelated to production costs.” Entergy Servs., Inc., 128 FERC ¶ 61,275 at P
28 (2009). This contention fails for a number of reasons. First, it was not
23
Case: 13-60874 Document: 00512837021 Page: 24 Date Filed: 11/14/2014
No. 13-60874
raised before FERC and thus cannot be considered here. See 16 U.S.C. §
825l(b) (“No objection to the order of [FERC] shall be considered by the court
unless such objection shall have been urged before [FERC] in the application
for rehearing unless there is reasonable ground for failure so to do.”). Second,
FERC’s approval of a settlement does not have precedential effect. Entergy
Servs., Inc., 128 FERC ¶ 61,275 at PP 8-11; see also Consol. Gas. Supply Corp.,
14 FERC ¶ 61,291 at P 61,567 (1981) (“It is [FERC’s] well established policy
that settlements do not have precedential effect.”).