Estate of Gordon CA2/3
[…] of the assets and obligations of the other party and did not voluntarily waive knowledge of such assets and obligations.”3 (In re Marriage of Bonds (2000) 24 Cal.4th 1, 15 (Bonds).) The estate 3 In Bonds, our Supreme Court held “the circumstance that one of the parties was not represented by independent counsel is only one of several factors that must be considered in determining whether a premarital agreement was entered into voluntarily” under former Family Code section 1615. (Bonds, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 6.) After the decision, the Legislature responded with amendments to Family Code section 1615. (Stats. 2001, ch. 286, § 2, p. 2317.) Among other matters, the amendments added subdivision (c), which provides that a premarital agreement shall be deemed “not executed voluntarily unless the court finds,” inter alia, “(1) The party against whom enforcement is sought was represented by independent legal counsel at the time of signing the agreement or, after being advised to seek independent legal counsel, expressly waived, in a separate writing, representation by independent legal counsel. [¶] (2) The party against whom enforcement is sought had not less than seven calendar days between the time that party was first presented with the agreement and advised to seek independent legal counsel and the time the agreement was signed.” (Fam. Code, § 1615, subd. (c)(1) & (2).) Subdivision (c) has no bearing upon the enforceability of the inheritance waiver in this case for two reasons.