Estate of Gordon CA2/3
[…] This same issue was addressed in Estate of Will (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 902, and resolved in favor of enforcement under the Probate Code. We agree with Estate of Will, and adopt its reasoning in this case. For context, we begin with an overview of the relevant Probate Code provisions.4 Under section 21610, if a decedent fails to provide by will for the decedent’s surviving spouse who married the decedent after the execution of the will, the omitted spouse shall receive a prescribed share of the decedent’s estate. Section 21611, subdivision (c) provides that this right can be waived by “a valid agreement waiving the right to share in the decedent’s estate.” Sections 140 through 147 concern a surviving spouse’s waiver of inheritance rights. Section 147, subdivision (c) provides for enforcement of such a waiver “by a person intending to marry.”