Rajpurohit v. Rajpurohit
[…] The Supreme Court granted the plaintiff's motion and denied those branches of the defendant's cross motion.

The Supreme Court properly denied that branch of the defendant's cross motion which was to dismiss the action on the ground that the durational residency requirements of [*2]Domestic Relations Law § 230 had not been met. Here, the plaintiff's allegations that the defendant was domiciled or resided in New York for "a continuous period of at least two years immediately preceding the commencement of the action" (Domestic Relations Law § 230[5]) were sufficient, and the defendant failed to show that he has changed his New York domicile (see Unanue v Unanue, 141 AD2d 31, 39; Silvers v Silvers, 57 AD2d 948).