People v. Porcadilla CA4/1
[…] Although a condition cannot be entirely open-ended, a "court may leave to the discretion of the probation officer the specification of the many details that invariably are necessary to implement the terms of probation." (O'Neil, supra, 165 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1358-1359.) Here, the curfew condition is not open-ended because it limits the discretion of the probation officer to two details: (1) the type of supervision--whether to implement the curfew option and, if so, (2) the level of supervision--for what hours. That discretion is permissible under section 1202.8, subdivision (a), which states, "Persons placed on probation by a court shall be under the supervision of the county probation officer[,] who shall determine both the level and type of supervision consistent with the court-ordered conditions of probation." (§ 1202.8, subd. (a), italics added.) The condition is further limited by reasonableness, "[s]ince the court does not have the power to impose unreasonable probation conditions, [and therefore] could not give that authority to the probation officer . . . ." (People v.