IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Decker, 108 Idaho 683, 684, 701 P.2d 303, 304 (Ct. App. 1985). Moreover, we will consider the
1
The jury also heard testimony regarding what occurred after the shooting; however, as
noted by Thompson, that evidence does not bear on whether the State presented sufficient
evidence to establish Thompson produced the death.
2
evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution. Herrera-Brito, 131 Idaho at 385, 957
P.2d at 1101; Knutson, 121 Idaho at 104, 822 P.2d at 1001.
Thompson argues that the State failed to establish that he caused Blair’s death. Idaho
Code § 18-4006(2) defines involuntary manslaughter, in relevant part, as: “the operation of any
firearm or deadly weapon in a reckless, careless or negligent manner which produces death.”
(Emphasis added.) Thompson asks this Court to determine whether the trial evidence was
sufficient to support findings that his conduct was the proximate cause of Blair’s death and that
there was no intervening cause. On a charge of involuntary manslaughter, the issue of proximate