United States Court of Appeals
[…] violated Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244, §§ 35A and 35B. While the
district court held that these state statutes are preempted by the
federal Home Owners Loan Act, we affirm the dismissal of this count
on the other ground Wells Fargo raises--that Foley has failed to
-27-
state a claim under either statute.10 See Ruiz v. Bally Total
Fitness Holding Corp., 496 F.3d 1, 5 (1st Cir. 2007) ("[W]e are not
bound by the district court's decisional calculus but rather, may
affirm the decision below on any ground made manifest by the
record.").
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244, § 35A(g) prohibits a lender from
accelerating a mortgage because of a default "until at least 150
days after the date a written notice is given by the [lender] to
the [borrower]." The next subsection, (h), provides for no fewer
than ten elements that must be included in the notice,11 ranging
10
We acknowledge that in addition to the district court, at
least one other court has held that (at least) § 35A is preempted