An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] his faculties, both physically and mentally.”
Defendant argues that Officer Noble disregarded “multiple
directives from the training manual from failure to determine if
-10-
[defendant] wore eyewear, to the distance of the stimuli from
[defendant] as he conducted the [HGN] test.” Defendant also
contends that in determining “at what degrees [Officer Noble]
views nystagmus, an important indicator according to [Officer
Noble], he guesses, rather than employ some sort of instrument
or calculation.”
Even assuming arguendo that Officer Noble’s testimony was
inadmissible because he violated Rule 702(a)(3), we hold that
defendant cannot demonstrate that admission of the challenged
testimony amounted to prejudicial error. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
1443(a) provides that an “error[] relating to rights arising
other than under the Constitution of the United States” is
prejudicial “when there is reasonable possibility that, had the
error in question not been committed, a different result would
have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (2013). In addition to the