J-A25016-14
[…] conviction for leaving the scene of an accident because “one has to know
there is an accident before they can leave the scene.” Otero’s Brief at 53.
This contention lacks arguable merit.
Contrary to his assertion, Otero was not convicted of leaving the scene
of an accident, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3742 (“The driver of any vehicle involved in
an accident resulting in injury or death of any person shall immediately stop
the vehicle at the scene of the accident . . . .”). Otero was convicted of
accidents involving death or personal injury while not properly licensed, 75
Pa.C.S.A. § 3742.1(a) (“A person whose operating privilege was disqualified,
canceled, recalled, revoked or suspended and not restored or who does not
hold a valid driver’s license . . . commits an offense under this section if the
person was the driver of any vehicle and caused an accident resulting in
injury or death of any person.”).
- 16 -
J-A25016-14
It is well-settled that “the mens rea for a violation of 75 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 3742.1 is criminal negligence.” Commonwealth v. Hurst, 889 A.2d 624,
630 (Pa. Super. 2005). Our legislature has defined criminal negligence as
follows: