Case: 14-60149 Document: 00512837615 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/14/2014
[…] automatically when the vehicle’s bar light is activated. (The Trooper could not
recall whether he manually initiated the recording or whether it commenced
2
Case: 14-60149 Document: 00512837615 Page: 3 Date Filed: 11/14/2014
No. 14-60149
because he activated the bar light.) Subsequently, the Trooper observed the van
drive on (“hit” or “bump”) the fog line (depicted in the video recording), which
prompted him to conduct the stop.
The Trooper stopped the van for careless driving, a violation of Mississippi
law. Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-1213 (“Any person who drives any vehicle in a careless
or imprudent manner, without due regard for the width, grade, curves, corner,
traffic and use of the streets and highways and all other attendant circumstances
is guilty of careless driving.”). Rosales was the driver of the van. The Trooper
issued him a warning citation for, inter alia, careless driving. During the stop,
the Trooper discovered numerous individuals in Rosales’ vehicle, later claimed to
be illegal aliens.