No. 14-5048 United States v. Ball Page 2
[…] This is particularly true of subsection 520.095(1)(b)(1),
which criminalizes fleeing on foot “immediately after committing an act of domestic violence.”
Because a person can violate section 520.095 in at least one manner that may not qualify as a
categorical violent felony under the ACCA, we must apply the modified categorical approach to
ascertain which sub-part of the statute formed the basis of Ball’s conviction.
The record in this case contains the indictment for Ball’s Mercer County fleeing or
evading conviction. Ball pleaded guilty to subsection (1)(a)(4) of Ky. Rev. Stat. § 520.095. This
subsection makes it a crime to flee police in a motor vehicle in a manner that “cause[s] or creates
substantial risk[] of serious physical injury or death to any person or property.” Using nearly
identical language, the indictment accuses Ball of fleeing or evading in “his vehicle” in a manner
that “create[d] a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person.” Having pinpointed