No. 14-5048 United States v. Ball Page 2
[…] requires only “a serious potential risk of physical injury.” United States v. Taylor, 696 F.3d 628,
632 (6th Cir. 2012); United States v. Payne, 163 F.3d 371, 375 (6th Cir. 1998).
The Kentucky statute meets the standard of step one for two reasons. First, the relevant
subsection criminalizes fleeing in a motor vehicle from the police when the defendant “is the
cause of, or creates substantial risk, of serious physical injury or death to any person or
property.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 520.095(1)(a)(4). The Kentucky Supreme Court has defined
“substantial risk” under section 520.095 as risk that is ample, considerable in degree or extent,
and true or real, as opposed to imaginary. Bell v. Commonwealth, 122 S.W.3d 490, 497 (Ky.
2003). Additionally, Ky. Rev. Stat. § 500.080(15) defines “serious physical injury” as “physical
injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged
disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function
of any bodily organ.” Clearly, behavior that poses an ample, considerable, and true risk of
physical injury or death under Kentucky law also poses “a serious potential risk of physical
injury” under the ACCA.
Second, we have previously explained that all felonies that involve fleeing from the