Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] bonded now into his current home.
23. There exists a satisfactory plan for the future care and treatment of
[Child], that being adoption.
24. Termination of the parent-child relationship is in the best interests of
[Child]. Termination would allow for [Child] to be adopted into a stable
and permanent home where his needs will continue to be met.
Appellant’s App. at 11-12. This appeal ensued.
DISCUSSION AND DECISION
Father contends that DCS failed to present sufficient evidence to support the
termination of his parental rights under Indiana Code Section 31-35-2-4(b)(2). He
challenges the court’s conclusions that “[t]here is a reasonable probability that the
conditions that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for placement outside the
home of the parents will not be remedied,” I.C. § 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B)(i), and that “[t]here
is a reasonable probability that the continuation of the parent-child relationship poses a
threat to the well-being of the child,” I.C. § 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B)(ii). “Because that
provision is written in the disjunctive, we address only the dispositive issue of whether
sufficient evidence supports the juvenile court’s finding that “[c]ontinuation of the