United States Court of Appeals
[…] reduced sales. As the district court observed in denying judgment as a matter of law,
“it was an issue for the jury to decide.” HCC’s vigorous cross examination of Hot
Stuff’s lost gross profit witnesses was obviously not lost on the jury, because it
severely discounted Hot Stuff’s lost profit calculations.
After careful review of the four-day trial record, we conclude the district court
did not err when it denied HCC’s motion for judgment as a matter of law.
III. The Attorney’s Fee Issue
Hot Stuff cross appeals the district court’s denial of an attorney’s fee award
under S.D. Codified Laws § 58-12-3, which allows an insured to recover attorney’s
fees “if it appears from the evidence that [the insurer] has refused to pay the full
amount of [the] loss, and that such refusal is vexatious or without reasonable cause.”5
The district court denied an award because (i) HCC never conceded that Hot Stuff
suffered any loss covered by the policy; (ii) HCC had a “bona fide and reasonable
factual ground” to contest the total damages claimed by Hot Stuff, Howie v.