UNPUBLISHED
[…] subsequent trial produces substantially different
evidence, (2) controlling authority has since made a
contrary decision of law applicable to the issue, or
(3) the prior decision was clearly erroneous and would
work manifest injustice.”
Id. (quoting Aramony, 166 F.3d at 661) (alteration in original).
Here, the parties have not presented substantially different
evidence, we are aware of no new controlling authority, and WSMS
has not argued that our prior decision was clearly erroneous.
Therefore, our analysis must be guided by our prior holding that
the $700 monthly supplement set forth in § 4.12(a) of the Plan
is an accrued benefit.
There is no dispute that an employer sponsored retirement
plan cannot eliminate an “accrued benefit” without violating
ERISA’s anti-cutback provision. 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g)(1).
Importantly, “ERISA defines ‘accrued benefit’ as ‘. . . the
employee’s accrued benefit determined under the plan and . . .
expressed in the form of an annual benefit commencing at normal
retirement age . . . .’” Savani I, 474 F. App’x at 315 (quoting
26 U.S.C. § 411(a)(7)(A)(i) (2010)). This statutory definition
of an accrued benefit is “a signpost, directing us to look at
the terms of the plan at issue.” Bd. of Trs. of the Sheet Metal
Workers’ Nat’l Pension Fund v.