under Citizens United v. Federal Election Comm’n, 558 U.S. 310 (2010), they should be allowed
[…] election, an individual may contribute a total of $5,200—$2,600 for the primary
campaign and $2,600 for the general election campaign. If the candidate must
also participate in a runoff election, an individual may contribute an additional
$2,600 for that election campaign, for a total possible contribute of $7,800. See 2
U.S.C. § 441a(a); FEC Price Index Adjustments.
• FEC has adopted regulations on how contributions are to be allocated among
these elections. Contributors “are encouraged to designate their contributions in
writing for particular elections.” 11 C.F.R. § 110.1(b)(2)(i).
• If a contribution is not so designated, it is presumed to be for “the next election
for that Federal office after the contribution is made.” Id. § 110.1(b)(2)(ii). If a
contribution is designated for an election that has already occurred, it can be used
to satisfy outstanding net debts from that election. To the extent that a
contribution to a past election exceeds that amount, it must be refunded,