State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Easterling,
[…] exclusive of interest and cost, with respect to each motor vehicle, of $20,000 for bodily
injury to or death of one person as a result of any one accident and, subject to such limit
as to one person, the amount of $40,000 for bodily injury to or death of all persons as a
-7-
result of any one accident and the amount of $15,000 for damage to property of others
as a result of any one accident.” 625 ILCS 5/7-317(b)(3) (West 2008).
¶ 26 Further, plaintiff maintains that the property damage claim was not part of Krupa’s suit or
settlement because it did not belong to Krupa, as evidenced by section 143b of the Illinois
Insurance Code, which states in pertinent part:
“Any insurance carrier whose payment to its insured is reduced by a deductible amount
under a policy providing collision coverage is subrogated to its insured’s entire
collision loss claim including the deductible amount unless the deductible amount has
been otherwise recovered by the insured, but if the deductible amount has been
otherwise recovered by the insured it shall not be included in the subrogated loss claim
and shall be excluded from the amount of loss pleaded. If the deductible amount is
included in the subrogated loss claim the insurance carrier shall pay the full pro rata
deductible share to its insured out of the net recovery on the subrogated claim.” 215
ILCS 5/143b (West 2008).
In this case, Krupa is the insured under the State Farm policy, and State Farm paid his medical
expenses. Krupa accepted the benefits of that policy by allowing plaintiff to pay his medical
expenses.