'J'^^fl}r~'r •~-''i
[…] with a particular crime, (2) knew of the requirement to personally appear before the
court, and (3) failed to appear as required.1 See State v. Coucil, 170 Wn.2d 704, 707,
245 P.3d 222 (2010); State v. Williams, 162 Wn.2d 177, 183-84, 170 P.3d 30 (2007).
Because he was present at the beginning of the case setting calendar on July 11,
Mohamed contends insufficient evidence supports finding he failed to appear on July
11.
Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, Mohamed knew he
had to appear for all court hearings. The order he signed and received a copy of
1 RCW 9A.76.170(1) provides:
Any person having been released by court order or admitted to bail with knowledge ofthe
requirement ofa subsequent personal appearance before any court ofthis state, or ofthe
requirement to report to a correctional facility for service of sentence, and who fails to
appear or who fails to surrender for service of sentence as required is guilty of bail
jumping.
No. 70109-6-1/5
releasing him on his personal recognizance states, in pertinent part, "IT IS HEREBY
ORDERED that the above-named defendant shall be released from the King County Jail
and is ordered to appear personally for court hearings and for trial."