'J'^^fl}r~'r •~-''i
[…] requisite causal connection exists. Harris. 181 Wn. App. at 973-74; Thomas, 138 Wn.
App. at 82-83.
The State sought restitution for damage to the Passat and the value of a number
of items missing from Dodge's car, including her GPS, stereo, iPod Nano, iPod Touch,
and camping equipment. The court ruled the fingerprint evidence established a causal
connection between the crime of vehicle prowl in the second degree and the GPS.
Mohamed argues there is no causal connection between his crime and the GPS
because the jury found him not guilty of theft in the second degree. His argument
4 RCW 9A.20.030(1) states, in pertinent part:
Ifa person has gained money or property or caused a victim to lose money or property
through the commission of a crime, upon conviction thereof... the court, in lieu of
imposing the fine authorized for the offense under RCW 9A.20.020, may order the
defendant to pay an amount, fixed by the court, not to exceed double the amount of the
defendant's gain or victim's loss from the commission of a crime. Such amount may be
used to provide restitution to the victim at the order of the court.
No. 70109-6-1/7
ignores "the critical distinction between the burden of proof required for a guilty verdict
and the lower burden of proof required for a restitution order." Thomas, 138 Wn. App. at
84.
To convict Mohamed of theft in the second degree, the State had the burden of