MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He
claims that ―there was no evidence‖ that his license ha d been revoked, nor was there
―any evidence‖ that he ―knew or acted with criminal negligence in not knowing that
his license was revoked.‖ Mr. Shoemaker further argues that, because he provided an
insurance card to the detective, ―[o]ne might rightfully question how one whose
license is purported [sic] under sanction may qualify for vehicular liability coverage.‖
He claims that the State ―failed to prove through competent admissible evidence the
actual status of [his] Missouri driving privilege.‖ (Emphasis added.)
9
Section 302.321 states, in relevant part:
1. A person commits the crime of driving while revoked if such person
operates a motor vehicle on a highway when such person‘s license or
driving privilege has been cancelled, suspended, or revoked under the
laws of this state or any other state and acts with criminal negligence
with respect to knowledge of the fact that such person‘s driving
privilege has been cancelled, suspended, or revoked.
2. Any person convicted of driving while revoked is guilty of a
misdemeanor. A first violation of this section shall be punishable by a
fine not to exceed three hundred dollars. A second or third violation of
this section shall be punishable by imprisonment in the county jail for a
term not to exceed one year and/or a fine not to exceed one thousand
dollars.
(Emphasis added). To convict Mr. Shoemaker of driving while revoked, ―the State
must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that [his] license had been revoked , [he] acted
with criminal negligence with respect to knowledge of the fact that [his] driving
privilege had been revoked, and [he] was operating a motor vehicle on the highways
of the State while [his] license was revoked.‖ State v. Thenhaus, 117 S.W.3d 702,
703 (Mo. App. E.D. 2003). Thus, ―the State [was required to] prove [that Mr.