MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the sufficiency of evidence.‖ Id.
Legal Analysis
Mr. Shoemaker raises three points. In the first point, he argues that the trial
court erred in denying the motions for judgment of acquittal at both the close of the
State‘s evidence and the close of all evidence because the State ―failed to sustain its
burden of proof that [he] was physically operating or driving a motor vehicle‖ while
possessing ―an excessive blood alcohol content.‖ He claims that ―there was no
evidence‖ of his ―blood alcohol concentration‖ at the time that he physically operated
or drove a motor vehicle.
4
Section 577.012 states:
1. A person commits the crime of ―driving with excessive blood alcohol
content‖ if such person operates a motor vehicle in this state with eight -
hundredths of one percent or more by weight of alcohol in such person‘s
blood.
2. As used in this section, percent by weight of alcohol in the blood shall
be based upon grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters of blood or
two hundred ten liters of breath and may be shown by chemical analysis
of the person's blood, breath, saliva or urine. For the purposes of
determining the alcoholic content of a person's blood under this section,
the test shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of sections
577.020 to 577.041.
3. For the first offense, driving with excessive blood alcohol content is a
class B misdemeanor.
Pursuant to section 577.012, ―proof of a numerical measure of blood alcohol content‖
is ―essential‖ to prove the offense of driving with an excessive BAC. State v. Martin,
103 S.W.3d 255, 263 (Mo. App. W.D. 2003). However, such proof ―is not essential in
a DWI case.‖ Id. Instead, ―to sustain a DWI conviction[,] the State must establish,
through direct or circumstantial evidence, the temporal connection between the