Affirmed and Opinion filed November 18, 2014.
[…] Ed. 835 (1926) (construing the analogous FELA statute of limitations, and holding
that the limitations period runs from “the definitely ascertained time of death”).
Neither we nor the parties have identified authority specifically holding that the
discovery rule does or does not apply to delay accrual of a claim under the Death
on the High Seas Act where, as Tammy maintains, the plaintiff knew the date of
death but not its cause.
In arguing that the discovery rule does not apply, Lamartek relies heavily on
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 16.003(b) and cases construing it.
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.003(b) (West 2002 & Supp. 2014)
(“A person must bring suit not later than two years after the day the cause of action
accrues in an action for injury resulting in death. The cause of action accrues on
the death of the injured person.”). For two reasons, Lamartek’s reliance on this
statute and the cases construing it do not support its limitations argument. First,
claims under the Death on the High Seas Act are governed by the federal statute of