Koch v. Koch
[…] The court entered judgment against Keith in favor of Lori for alimony and rental payments for the crop year 2013, but failed to include a provision requiring the judgments to bear interest as they come due. We address the interest on alimony award and interest on the rental payment award separately. (a) Alimony Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-358.02(1) (Cum. Supp. 2012) provides: “All delinquent child support payments, spousal support payments, and medical support payments shall draw interest at the rate specified in section 45-103 in effect on the date of the most recent order or decree. Such interest shall be computed as simple interest.” Since interest on spousal support payments is provided for by statute, even though the court’s order did not include language concerning interest accruing on any delinquent alimony payments, such interest is a matter of statutory right. See Laschanzky v.