Wayne DeMarco v. Travelers Insurance Company
[…] A justice of the Superior Court granted partial summary judgment, which this Court affirmed.2 Thereafter, an order entered requiring the defendant to pay all interest accrued on the underlying judgment pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 27-7-2.2.3 The 1 The actual named plaintiffs in this action are Wayne DeMarco and Leesa DeMarco, individually, as parents and legal guardians of Chayce DeMarco, a minor, and Brayden DeMarco, a minor, and as assignees of Leo H. Doire, and Virginia Transportation Corporation. 2 DeMarco v. Travelers Insurance Co., 26 A.3d 585 (R.I. 2011) (DeMarco I). 3 General Laws 1956 § 27-7-2.2 provides: “In any civil action in which the defendant is covered by liability insurance and in which the plaintiff makes a written offer to the defendant’s insurer to settle the action in an amount equal to or less than the coverage limits on the liability policy -1- defendant alleges that this order was entered in the absence of subject-matter jurisdiction.