Wayne DeMarco v. Travelers Insurance Company
[…] Bedrosian, 57 A.3d 259, 270 (R.I. 2012) (quoting Pine v. Clark, 636 A.2d 1319, 1321 (R.I. 1994)). When considering claims for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction, we are “refer[ring] only to the court’s power to hear and decide a case and not to whether a court having the power to adjudicate should exercise that power.” Narragansett Electric Co. v. Saccoccio, 43 A.3d 40, 44 (R.I. 2012) (quoting Mesolella v. City of Providence, 508 A.2d 661, 666 (R.I. 1986)). Pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 8-2-14(a), the Superior Court “shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all other actions at law in which the amount in controversy shall exceed the sum of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) * * *.” (Emphasis added.) It cannot be disputed that DeMarco’s § 27-7-2.2 claim met the threshold requirement of § 8-2- 14(a). Furthermore, G.L. 1956 § 9-30-1 provides that the Superior Court has the power to -9- entertain declaratory-judgment actions.