Randal Strauss v. Chubb Indemnity Insurance Comp
[…] Ford Motor Co., 270 Wis. 488, 71 N.W.2d 420, 423 (1955). The Chubb Defendants were in the best position to dictate how the No. 13-2580 15 Policy would be activated, its coverage, and its exclusions. Letting the Chubb Defendants off the hook now would reward their sloppy drafting. It is not the province of this Court to alter the unambiguous terms of the Policy. B. Timeliness of the Suit The Chubb Defendants argue that the Strausses filed their suit too late, past either a statutory deadline or a time limit imposed by the Policy. Wis. Stat. § 631.83(1)(a) provides that “[a]n action on a fire insurance policy must be commenced within 12 months after the inception of the loss.” The phrase “fire insurance” has been interpreted to include all types of property indemnity insurance. Jones v. Secura Ins. Co., 249 Wis.2d 623, 638 N.W.2d 575, 577 n.5 (2002); Borgen v. Econ. Preferred Ins. Co., 176 Wis.2d 498, 500 N.W.2d 419, 421 (Wis. Ct. App. 1993).