State v. Jardinez
[…] the operation of the parole process. State v. Parris, 163 Wn. App. 110, 118,259 P.3d
331 (2011); State v. Simms, 10 Wn. App. 75, 86, 516 P.2d 1088 (1973).
RCW 9.94A.631 provides exceptions to the warrant requirement. We note that
one federal court has upheld the constitutionality of a forerunner to the statute. United
States v. Conway, 122 F.3d 841 (9th Cir. 1997). Since we hold the statute gave no
5
No. 31308-5-III
State v. Jardinez
authority to Roger Martinez to search the iPod, we need not address the constitutionality
of the statute. RCW 9.94A.631(1) reads:
If an offender violates any condition or requirement of a sentence, a
community corrections officer may arrest or cause the arrest of the offender
without a warrant, pending a determination by the court or by the
department. Ifthere is reasonable cause to believe that an offender has
violated a condition or requirement ofthe sentence, a community
corrections officer may require an offender to submit to a search and
seizure ofthe offender's person, residence, automobile, or other personal
property.
(Emphasis added.)
We have construed the "reasonable cause" phrase in RCW 9.94A.631(1) to require
the officer to have a "well-founded suspicion that a violation has occurred." State v.
Massey, 81 Wn. App. 198,200,913 P.2d 424 (1996). "Analogous to the requirements of