Freddrick Stamps v. State of Mississippi
[…] Adams v. State, 117 So. 3d 674, 678 (¶12) (Miss. Ct. App. 2013). “The applicable rule is that, where the same act or transaction constitutes a violation of two distinct statutory provisions, the test to be applied to determine whether there are two offenses or only one, is whether each provision requires proof of a fact which the other does not.” Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932). ¶13. Under Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-95(1)(a) (Rev. 2014), “[a] person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with . . . [a]nother person without his or her consent[.]” To prove that someone is guilty of burglary, there must be proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the accused committed a “breaking and entering [of a] dwelling house . . . with the intent to commit some crime therein[.]” Miss. Code Ann. § 97- 17-23(1) (Rev. 2014).