Freddrick Stamps v. State of Mississippi
[…] II. DOUBLE JEOPARDY ¶10. Next, Stamps claims that the circuit court should have dismissed the indictment against him because he was charged twice for the same crime. That is, Stamps claims he experienced double jeopardy because he was charged with sexual battery and burglary of a 5 dwelling. Stamps’s reasoning is based on the premise that the burglary charge was related to his intent to commit sexual battery after he broke into the victim’s house. ¶11. Stamps raises this issue for the first time on appeal. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-21(1) (Rev. 2007) states: Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver. However, the Mississippi Supreme Court has held that the constitutional right to be free from double jeopardy is a fundamental right, and the procedural bars referenced in the Mississippi Uniform Post-Conviction Collateral Relief Act do not apply to double-jeopardy claims.