Com. v. Carrington, A.
[…] norm. If the statement meets these requirements, we can
     decide whether a substantial question exists.

Commonwealth v. Kiesel, 854 A.2d 530, 532 (Pa. Super. 2004).              Here,

counsel failed to include a Rule 2119(f) statement in his brief.     Nor did

counsel set forth any argument, even in neutral form. Nonetheless, for the

reasons that follow, we grant relief to Carrington and remand his case for

resentencing.

     Carrington was sentenced to a mandatory minimum of five years

imprisonment pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712, which provides as follows:

      (a) Mandatory sentence. – Except as provided under section
     9716 (relating to two or more mandatory minimum sentences
     applicable), any person who is convicted in any court of this
     Commonwealth of a crime of violence as defined in section
     9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and subsequent
     offenses), shall, if the person visibly possessed a firearm or a
     replica of a firearm, whether or not the firearm or replica was
     loaded or functional, that placed the victim in reasonable fear of
     death or serious bodily injury, during the commission of the
     offense, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five
     years of total confinement notwithstanding any other provision
     of this title or other statute to the contrary. Such persons shall
     not be eligible for parole, probation, work release or furlough.

     (b) Proof at sentencing. –Provisions of this section shall not be
     an element of the crime and notice thereof to the defendant shall
     not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the


                                   - 10 -
J-S54006-14


     Commonwealth’s intention to proceed under this section shall be
     provided after conviction and before sentencing.            The
     applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing.
     The court shall consider any evidence presented at trial
     and shall afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an
     opportunity to present any necessary additional evidence
     and shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence,
     if this section is applicable.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712 (emphasis added).

     In Alleyne v. United States, 133 S.Ct. 2151 (2013), the United

States Supreme Court held that any facts leading to an increase in a

sentencing floor are elements of the crime and must be presented to the