MARTY JOE KELLEY v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] See
State v. Burns, 6 S.W.3d 453, 461 (Tenn. 1999). We will review the post-conviction court’s
findings of fact de novo with a presumption that those findings are correct. See Fields, 40
S.W.3d at 458. However, we will review the post-conviction court’s conclusions of law
purely de novo. Id.
When a petitioner seeks post-conviction relief on the basis of ineffective assistance
of counsel, “the petitioner bears the burden of proving both that counsel’s performance was
3
We note that the post-conviction court filed a brief order denying the petition. Tennessee Code
Annotated section 40-30-111(b) requires that a court enter a final order stating “the findings of fact and
conclusions of law with regard to each ground.” Nevertheless, the post-conviction court’s order specifically
incorporates by reference the oral findings of fact and conclusions of law that were transcribed and included
in the record of the post-conviction hearing.
-8-
deficient and that the deficiency prejudiced the defense.” Goad v.