People v. Holman, 2014 IL App (3d) 120905
[…] the evidence is direct or circumstantial, or whether defendant received a bench or a jury trial,
and circumstantial evidence meeting this standard is sufficient to sustain a criminal conviction.
Jackson, 232 Ill. 2d at 281; People v. Kotlarz, 193 Ill. 2d 272, 298 (2000). In applying the
Collins standard, a reviewing court will not reverse a conviction unless the evidence is so
improbable, unsatisfactory, or inconclusive that it leaves a reasonable doubt of the defendant=s
guilt. Austin M., 2012 IL 111194, ¶ 107.
¶ 57 Section 7-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person is
justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes
that such conduct is necessary to defend himself [(self-defense)] or another against such
other’s imminent use of unlawful force.” 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2010). Self-defense is an
affirmative defense–once it has been raised by the defendant, the State bears the burden of
proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act in self-defense, in addition to