Marriage of Phillips CA4/1
[…] (§ 2090 et seq.) Section 2091 provides the following: "A divorce obtained in another jurisdiction shall be of no force or effect in this state if both parties to the marriage were domiciled in this state at the time the proceeding for the divorce was commenced." The seemingly broad language of section 2091, however, is tempered by section 2093, which provides that "[t]he application of this chapter [which includes 2 section 2091] is limited by the requirement of the Constitution of the United States that full faith and credit shall be given in each state to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of every other state." (See also, 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738 ["[J]udicial proceedings . . . shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State, Territory or Possession from which they are taken."].) To be entitled to full faith and credit, the issue of jurisdiction need not have been actively litigated in the court rendering the divorce decree. (Heuer v.