Escalera v. Waller CA6
[…] Ct. No. 1-09-CV158837) v. MICHAEL WALLER, Defendant and Respondent. After he was injured while trimming a tree at the home of Yeh Juin Tung, plaintiff Jose Luis Escalera sued both his employer, Michael Waller, and Tung for negligence. Tung obtained summary judgment, while the case against Waller proceeded to a court trial. The trial judge found Waller not negligent and entered judgment in his favor. Plaintiff appeals, contending that the court erred in finding that plaintiff was excluded 1 from workers’ compensation coverage under Labor Code section 3352, subdivision (h). We disagree and affirm the judgment. 1 All further statutory references are to the Labor Code except as otherwise indicated. Under section 3352, subdivision (h) the term “employee” does not include “Any person defined in subdivision (d) of Section 3351 who was employed by the employer to be held liable for less than 52 hours during the 90 calendar days immediately preceding the date of the injury . . . .” Section 5705, subdivision (a) places the burden on the employer to show “[t]hat an injured person claiming to be an employee was an independent contractor or otherwise excluded from the protection of this division where there is proof that the injured person was at the time of his or her