Escalera v. Waller CA6
[…] (§ 3708.) Plaintiff concedes that “an employer can exonerate himself by proving an absence of negligence on his part.” Here Waller did just that. The court did not find that Waller met the standard of care because plaintiff was himself negligent; the court simply found that Waller was not 6 negligent in the first place independently of what plaintiff did. Thus, even if employer negligence is presumed here under section 3708, Waller’s evidence was sufficient to satisfy the court that the presumption had been rebutted. Disposition The judgment is affirmed. 5 Under section 3708 the failure to maintain worker’s compensation insurance may subject the employer to a presumption “that the injury to the employee was a direct result and grew out of the negligence of the employer, and the burden of proof is upon the employer, to rebut the presumption of negligence. It is not a defense to the employer that the employee was guilty of contributory negligence, or assumed the risk of the hazard complained of, or that the injury was caused by the negligence of a fellow servant. No contract or regulation shall restore to the employer any of the foregoing defenses. [¶] This section shall not apply to any employer of an employee, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 3351, with respect to such employee, but shall apply to employers of employees described in subdivision (b) of Section 3715, with respect to such employees.” 6 In finding Waller not responsible for plaintiff’s injury, the court stated: “Waller was no[t] present at the scene of the accident to direct the actions of the [p]laintiff.