NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] proceedings.
2 A-2383-13T3
I.
A.
As background, it is helpful to begin with the requirements
New Jersey citizens must meet in order to vote in elections.
Under our State Constitution:
Every citizen of the United States, of
the age of 18 years, who shall have been a
resident of this State and of the county in
which he claims his vote 30 days, next
before the election, shall be entitled to
vote for all officers that now are or
hereafter may be elective by the people, and
upon all questions which may be submitted to
a vote of the people[.]
[N.J. Const. art. II, § 1, ¶3(a).]
N.J.S.A. 19:31-1 provides that "[no] person shall be
permitted to vote at any election unless such person shall have
been registered in the manner" provided by law. In pertinent
part, the statute at issue in this appeal, N.J.S.A. 19:31-6.3b,
states:
Any person entitled to register to vote
may register as a voter in the election
district in which that person resides at any
time prior to the 21st day preceding any