A14A1127. THE STATE v. SMITH. DO-041
[…] to questions of fact and credibility must be accepted unless clearly
erroneous. Third, the reviewing court must construe the evidence most
favorably to the upholding of the trial court’s findings and judgment.6
4
The trial court denied Smith’s motion to suppress regarding the officer’s
reasonable suspicion to stop Smith’s vehicle, probable cause, and implied consent.
The trial court suppressed the results of horizontal gaze nystagmus (“HGN”) and
vertical gaze nystagmus (“VGN”) field sobriety tests, but the State does not appeal
that ruling.
5
See OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (4) (providing in relevant part that the State may
appeal “[f]rom an order . . . or judgment suppressing or . . . excluding the results of
any test for alcohol or drugs in the case of motions made and ruled upon prior to the
impaneling of a jury or the defendant being put in jeopardy, whichever occurs first”).
6
(Punctuation omitted.) Brown v. State, 293 Ga. 787, 803 (3) (b) (2) (750 SE2d
148) (2013).
2
“When the controlling facts are not in dispute, such as facts discernible from a
videotape, we conduct a de novo review of both the facts and the law in determining