A14A1127. THE STATE v. SMITH. DO-041
[…] of Evidence] 701.”).
11
See Rowell v. State, 312 Ga. App. 559, 562 (2) (a) (718 SE2d 890) (2011);
Stewart, 280 Ga. App. at 368-369 (2); Pastorini, 222 Ga. App. at 319 (2). See
generally OCGA § 24-7-701 (a) (setting forth rules for lay testimony regarding the
witness’s opinions and inferences).
6
the results of Smith’s walk and turn and one leg stand tests based solely on its
conclusion that they were not properly administered.12
Judgment reversed. Dillard, J., concurs. Miller, J., concurs in judgment only.
12
Pastorini, 222 Ga. App. at 319 (2). See OCGA § 24-4-402 (“All relevant
evidence shall be admissible, except as limited by constitutional requirements or as
otherwise provided by law or by other rules, as prescribed pursuant to constitutional
or statutory authority, applicable in the court in which the matter is pending. Evidence
which is not relevant shall not be admissible.”).
7