enforceable. Mariner Health Care Management Co. v. Sovereign Healthcare, LLC,
[…] percent. See OCGA § 7-4-2 (a) (1) (A).6 In their response to Mariner’s motion,
Sovereign and Southern II objected to an award of prejudgment interest on a number
of grounds, but did not challenge the applicability of the statutory rate or alert the trial
court to the different rate set forth in the ASA. By failing to object to the use of the
statutory rate in the trial court, Sovereign and Southern II have waived this argument
on appeal. See Anderson Constr. Co. of Fort Gaines v. Colquitt County School Dis.,
170 Ga. App. 270, 273-274 (3) (316 SE2d 851) (1984) (challenge to award of
6
OCGA § 7-4-2 (a) (1) (A) provides as follows:
The legal rate of interest shall be 7 percent per annum simple
interest where the rate percent is not established by written contract.
Notwithstanding the provisions of other laws to the contrary, except
Code Section 7-4-18, the parties may establish by written contract any
rate of interest, expressed in simple interest terms as of the date of the
evidence of the indebtedness, and charges and any manner of repayment,
prepayment, or, subject to the provisions of paragraph (1) of subsection
(b) of this Code section, acceleration, where the principal amount
involved is more than $3,000.00 but less than $250,000.00 or where the
lender or creditor has committed to lend, advance, or forbear with
respect to any loan, advance, or forbearance to enforce the collection of
more than $3,000.00 but less than $250,000.00.
11
prejudgment interest waived where counsel failed to object below to damages amount
that included prejudgment interest).7
3. All four Sovereign entities (collectively, for this division only, “Sovereign”)
claim that the trial court erred by holding that Mariner is entitled to recover attorney