enforceable. Mariner Health Care Management Co. v. Sovereign Healthcare, LLC,
[…] fees, in an amount to be determined later, under the ASA and Kellett ASAs.
Sovereign makes three arguments in this regard, none of which is persuasive.
Sovereign first argues, as it did with prejudgment interest, that the award of
liquidated damages establishes Mariner’s maximum recovery and therefore precludes
attorney fees. This argument lacks merit, as the ASA and Kellett ASAs specifically
provide both for liquidated damages and for attorney fees.
Next, Sovereign contends that Mariner failed to comply with OCGA § 13-1-11
(a), which applies to “[o]bligations to pay attorney’s fees upon any note or other
evidence of indebtedness.” Specifically, Sovereign charges that Mariner did not
provide it with written notice of its attorney fees claim and ten days’ opportunity to
7
Sovereign and Southern II cite Swainsboro Cabinet Co. v. Ed Johns Constr.
Co., 299 Ga. App. 462 (682 SE2d 599) (2009), and Bevington v. Cavalry Portfolio