A14A1137. MURPHY v. MURPHY.
[…] contempt hearing.
Nancy Michelle Murphy, Farmer, and King filed an application for
discretionary appeal of the contempt order. We granted the application, and this latest
appeal followed. We first address John Murphy’s motion to dismiss the appeal, then
turn to the deficiencies in the appellants’ brief, and finally, address the merits of the
challenges to the contempt order.
3. Motion to dismiss the appeal.
5
Because this is an appeal from a contempt order, the appellants were not
required to follow the interlocutory appeal procedure. OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (2); Massey
v. Massey, 294 Ga. 163, 164-165 (2) (751 SE2d 330) (2013) (citations omitted); see
also OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (11) (making “[a]ll judgments or orders in child custody
cases awarding, refusing to change, or modifying child custody or holding or
declining to hold persons in contempt of such child custody judgment or orders”
immediately appealable); OCGA § 5-6-37 (“Unless otherwise provided by law, an
appeal may be taken to the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals by filing with the
clerk of the court wherein the case was determined a notice of appeal.”).