A14A1137. MURPHY v. MURPHY.
[…] two children, born in November 1998 and January 2001. In April 2012, John Murphy
filed this action, seeking to modify the child custody provisions of the divorce decree.
Nancy Michelle Murphy has repeatedly moved to recuse the trial court judge.
Murphy v. Murphy, 322 Ga. App. 829 (747 SE2d 21) (2013), her first appeal in this
case, was a direct appeal from an interlocutory order denying one of her motions to
2
recuse. We dismissed on the basis the order was not appealable as a collateral order
and was not appealable under the version of OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (11) adopted in
2013, which authorizes direct appeals from “judgments or orders in child custody
cases awarding, refusing to change, or modifying child custody or holding or
declining to hold persons in contempt of such child custody judgment or orders.”
Our Supreme Court granted Nancy Michelle Murphy’s petition for certiorari
to address whether we erred when we concluded that the 2013 amendment of OCGA
§ 5-6-34 (a) (11) applied retroactively. In Murphy v. Murphy, 295 Ga. 376 (761 SE2d