Case: 14-11623 Date Filed: 11/19/2014 Page: 1 of 13
[…] negotiate a settlement, or avoid default judgment. In short, R&L’s failure to notify
Mesa raised a presumption of prejudice as to Mesa which Gemini failed to rebut.
Thus, summary judgment in favor of Mesa was proper.
B
Gemini next argues that, even if it failed to rebut the presumption of
prejudice, summary judgment in favor of Mesa was still improper because Mesa
11
Case: 14-11623 Date Filed: 11/19/2014 Page: 12 of 13
waived the late notice defense by failing to inform R&L that it would rely on that
particular defense. We find this argument unpersuasive.
The relevant portion of § 627.426(2)(a) reads as follows:
(2) A liability insurer shall not be permitted to deny coverage based
on a particular coverage defense unless:
(a) Within 30 days after the liability insurer knew or should have
known of the coverage defense, written notice of reservation of rights
to assert a coverage defense is given to the named insured by
registered or certified mail sent to the last known address of the
insured or by hand delivery[.]
The record reflects that Mesa received notice on November 18, 2001. Three
days later, Mesa sent R&L a reservation of rights letter, which was also hand
delivered to Mr. Nguyen, R&L’s owner and president, on December 4, 2011. The