People v. Briggs CA2/7
[…] Yet that ruling could not possibly have prejudiced Briggs because he had relinquished his self-represented status and retained private counsel who made his own request for full trial transcripts on Briggs’s behalf before any new trial motion was filed. Accordingly, that error, as egregious as it was, does not justify reversal of the judgment. (See Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13 [“[n]o judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause . . . for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice”]; People v. Alexander (2010) 49 Cal.4th 846, 896 [“typically, a defendant having proved error must further establish there exists a reasonable probability he or she would have obtained a more favorable outcome in the trial of guilt or innocence were it not for the error”]; see also People v.